PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

1. Introduction

We at IPUT plc, (IPUT), respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this website Privacy Policy you should not use our website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information: “Personal Data” This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address and email address. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. “Non-Personal Data” Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis from all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our website user community, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

4. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

5. Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files sent from a website that are stored in the user’s web browser to track information about them. Our site may use cookies to store and retrieve information on your computer when you visit. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work.

Below is a list of the different types of first party cookies used on www.iput.ie.

Strictly Necessary Cookie

These cookies are necessary for the website to function. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as logging in or filling in forms. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors to our website and the pages they view. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality Cookie

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.