PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

IPUT plc, 47-49 St Stephen's Green, Dublin 2 ("we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and comply with our obligations under data protection law. This Privacy Statement tells you about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as a Data Controller, collect and process personal data relating to your interactions with our website www.iput.com. This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy http://www.iput.com/pp


  1.    Information we may collect from you

    "Personal data" means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. This includes your name, address and email address. We only collect personal data about you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

    In providing our services, we may also receive personal data indirectly. Categories of such personal data include names, addresses, contact information and other information that is relevant to the provision of our services

    If you do not provide the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any questions or requests you submit to us via our website . We will tell you when we ask for personal data whether it is a contractual requirement or needed to comply with our legal obligations.

    “Non-Personal Data”: in addition to the information you provide to us, we collect certain information when you visit our website. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis from all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information http://www.iput.com/pp

  2.  How we use personal data we collect

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes and legal bases set out in the table below:

    Purpose(s) for Processing Legal Basis
    Managing and operating our website - to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy To support our legitimate interests in managing and operating our website. We have carried out a balancing test to ensure that your interests do not override this legitimate business interest of ours. For more information on this balancing test, please contact us at www.iput.com.. Note: you have the right, at any time, to object to the use of your personal information for this purpose. You can contact us at www.iput.com to exercise this right.
    Transferring information to third parties, including to our own service providers To support our legitimate interests in managing and operating our website. We have carried out a balancing test to ensure that your interests do not override this legitimate business interest of ours. For more information on this balancing test, please contact us at www.iput.com.. Note: you have the right, at any time, to object to the use of your personal information for this purpose. You can contact us at www.iput.com to exercise this right.

    Third party data processors include MailChimp for the tracking, sending & management of newsletters and opt-ins for marketing permissions.

    MailChimp processes data outside the EEA and is verified self-certified to both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield regimes, and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the U.S. pursuant to their Privacy Shield Certification. We also complete a SOC II Type 2 examination on an annual basis for the Trust Principal Criteria of Security, Processing Integrity, Confidentiality, and Availability.

    For more information please see the Mail Chimp Privacy Policy.
    Processing of job applications To perform or enter into a contract with the applicant. All applications are logged and recorded by HR in a secure confidential file and are destroyed after a period of 12 months.


    We will store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our website and related services to you; as required by law, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

  3.  Disclosure of your information

    We may disclose your personal data to:

    • A third party who provides a service to us (including our Internet Service Provider who records data on our behalf and is bound by confidentiality provisions);

    • A prospective seller or buyer of any our business or assets;

    • A third party where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;

    • A third party where it is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;

    • A third party where necessary for our legitimate business interests to protect the rights, property, or safety of IPUT, our customers, or others.


    We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out. 

    We transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of personal data to a third party outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). To the limited extent that it is necessary to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data, including standard contractual clauses. Please contact us if you wish to obtain information concerning such safeguards (see Contact Us below).

    We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our website user community, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

  4.  Data Retention

    Your personal data will be stored for as long as required to satisfy the purposes for which the data was collected and used, unless a longer period is necessary for our legal obligations or for the exercise or defence of legal claims. Usually, we retain your data for a period of no more than 12 months. Unsuccessful job applicants' data will be stored for 12 months or as required by local law. Data will be destroyed in accordance with our legal obligations.

  5.  Links to other websites

    Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

  6.  Your rights

    You have the right to request access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. Please contact our Privacy Officer at info@iput.com. The following is a summary of your rights:

    • The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data

    • The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you

    • The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances

    • The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

    • The right to object enables you to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

    • The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmit it to a third party, where technically feasible.


    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes data protection law.

    Note that these rights may not be exercised in certain circumstances, such as when the processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the exercise or defence of legal claims. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see Contact Us below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

  7.  Security and where we store your personal data

    We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

  8.  Changes to this Privacy Statement

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically for updates.

  9.  Contact Us

    Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and the personal data we hold are welcome and should be addressed to the Privacy Officer at info@iput.com or sent in writing to the Privacy Officer, IPUT PLC, 47-49 St Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

    Last Updated: 17 May 2018

COOKIE POLICY

IPUT plc, 47-49 St Stephen's Green, Dublin 2 ("we", "us" or "our") used cookies on our website www.iput.com.


  1.  What are Cookies?

    Cookies are small text files sent from a website that are stored in the user’s web browser to track information about them. Our site uses cookies to store and retrieve information on your computer when you visit. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work.

  2.  Why do we use Cookies?

    We use cookies to help us remember details of your visits to our website including technical information about your visit e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address (where it has been clipped or anonymised), the type of browser you use, browser plug-in types and versions, the links or other resources that you access on the website, page interaction information and the length of visits to certain pages. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve our website.

  3.  Do Cookies hold my Personal Data?

    Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal data unless you have already given this information to the website.

  4.  What Cookies do we use?

    Below is a list of the different types of cookies used on www.iput.com

    Cookie Name Cookie Provider Cookie Purpose Essential
    exp_last_activity www.iput.com Every time the state is updated (the page reloaded) the last activity is set to the current datetime. Used to determine expiry. This is essential for logged in users, but not for guests - it is set for both. Cookie duration is 1 year. Yes
    exp_csrf_token Cross Site Forgery. Cookie duration is 1 hour. Yes
    IPUTSESSID www.iput.com A uniquely generated ID that corresponds to the session_id column in the exp_session table. Used when cookie and session are set as the session type. Used only for logged in members. Yes
    X-Mapping-fjhppofk Stingray Traffic Manager  Used to route data and page requests for performance. This cookie expires on browser close. Yes
    __utmt Google Analytics Performance cookie for Google Analytics Default expiration is 10 minutes. No
    __utma Google Analytics This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to the Website from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits the Website, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to the Website and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. Default expiration is 2 years from set/update. No
    __utmb Google Analytics This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with the Website. When a user views a page on the Website, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on the Website, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the _setSessionCookieTimeout() method. No
    exp_last_visit www.iput.com Sets the datetime that the user last visited the site, and is set for both guests and logged in users. Cookie duration is 1 year. No
    exp_tracker www.iput.com Tracks the last 5 pages viewed by the user, and is used primarily for redirection after logging in etc. Affects guests and logged in users. Cookie duration is for the session (until the browser is closed) No
    __utmc Google Analytics This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is not used in most sites but is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin. In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/visits for returning visitors. When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser. Where it is seen as a Persistent cookie it is therefore likely to be a different technology setting the cookie. The main purpose of this cookie is performance. No
    __utmz Google Analytics This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach the Website, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within the Website. The cookie is updated with each page view to the Website. Default expiration time is 6 months from set/update. No


    Strictly Necessary Cookies: these cookies are necessary for the website to function. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as logging in or filling in forms. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

    Performance Cookies: these cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors to our website and the pages they view. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. 

    Functionality Cookie: these cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

  5.  Can I block or delete Cookies?

    Yes you can if that is what you choose to do. Note that this may make it less convenient for you to use our website.

  6.  How to disable Cookies?

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. Our system will automatically issue cookies when you access the website unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies. www.allaboutcookies.org provides good simple instructions on how to manage cookies on the different types of web browsers. If you do not want these cookies on your device, you can change your cookie settings at any time through your web browser settings. Here are the locations of the cookie settings for all major web browsers:
    • Internet Explorer - Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab.

    • Mozilla Firefox - Tools > Options > Privacy menu.

    • Safari Users - Edit > Preferences > Privacy menu.

    • Chrome Users - Settings > Content Settings > Privacy > Cookies.

  7.  Expiry

    Except for strictly necessary cookies, please see table above of cookies we use and their specific expiry times.

  8.  Changes to this Cookie Policy

    We reserve the right to change this Cookie Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. However, if we make material changes to this Cookie Policy, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. Please review this Cookies Policy periodically for updates.

  9.  Contact Us

    Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Cookie Policy should be addressed to the Privacy Officer at info@iput.com or sent in writing to the Privacy Officer, IPUT PLC, 47-49 St Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

    Last Updated:17 May 2018